2022 CrossFit Video games Day Three Outcomes — Tia-Clair Toomey Takes Pole Place

The 2022 CrossFit Video games are all the way down to their remaining two days this coming weekend. Day Three in Madison, WI, was difficult throughout. The Particular person opponents pushed by means of three occasions and concluded with a becoming finale — a Husafell bag carry to the highest of the Wisconsin State Capitol Constructing’s most important steps.

Close to the beginning of the day, Tia-Clair Toomey captured the general lead for the Girls for the primary time. She is 2 factors forward of Mal O’Brien, who was on the high of the leaderboard after Day One and Day Two. Occasion Seven might need been the place Toomey separated herself after a second-place end to Particular person rookie Alexis Raptis.

On the Males’s aspect of the affairs, Ricky Garard prolonged his general lead and will quickly see himself profitable his first-ever Fittest Man on Earth® title. Listed here are the highest 10 athletes on the respective leaderboards for each divisions after Day 3 of the 2022 CrossFit Video games:

Males

  1. Ricky Garard [Australia] —655 factors
  2. Justin Medeiros [USA] — 568 factors
  3. Roman Khrennikov [Russia] — 541 factors
  4. Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 483 factors
  5. Samuel Kwant [USA] — 474 factors
  6. Saxon Panchik [USA] — 458 factors
  7. Patrick Vellner [Canada] — 455 factors
  8. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 446 factors
  9. Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 442 factors
  10. Lazar Dukic [Serbia] — 442 factors

Girls

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 500 factors
  2. Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 498 factors
  3. Emma Lawson [Canada] — 480 factors
  4. Haley Adams [USA] — 465 factors
  5. Danielle Brandon [USA] — 462 factors
  6. Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 462 factors
  7. Arielle Loewen [USA] — 420 factors
  8. Brooke Wells [USA] — 400 factors
  9. Gabriela Migala [Poland] — 396 factors
  10. Alexis Raptis [USA] — 387 factors

[Related: 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Results and Leaderboard]

Particular person Occasion 5 Outcomes — The Capitol

For time:

  • 20 Pig Flips
  • 3.5-mile Run
  • 200-meter Jerry Bag Carry 
  • 200-meter Husafell Carry

No time restrict.

Girls: 350-pound Pig, (two) 70-pound Jerry baggage, 150-pound Husafell
Males: 510-pound Pig, (two) 100-pound Jerry baggage, 200-pound Husafell

Athletes begin with Pig Flips on the Alliant Vitality Middle (AEC) Middle and transfer to the Capitol. As soon as there, they are going to work by means of farmers’ carries with Jerry baggage, and Husafell carries down State Avenue. They end on the steps of the Wisconsin State Capitol constructing.

Particular person Girls’s Outcomes

  1. Gabriela Migała — 33:34.67
  2. Laura Horvath — 35:02.72
  3. Tia-Clair Toomey — 35:11.29
  4. Brooke Wells — 35:13.89
  5. Haley Adams — 35:51.51
  6. Danielle Brandon — 36:05.00
  7. Amanda Barnhart — 36:05.92
  8. Kristi Eramo O’Connell — 37:12.19
  9. Mal O’Brien — 37:20.04
  10. Emma McQuaid — 37:58.62

Particular person Males’s Outcomes

  1. Ricky Garard — 31:54.47
  2. Roman Khrennikov — 32:01.47
  3. Travis Mayer — 32:16.22
  4. Sam Kwant — 32:47.67
  5. Jayson Hopper — 33:04.11
  6. Jeffrey Adler — 33:16.60
  7. Alex Vigneault — 33:53.84
  8. Justin Medeiros — 34:08.32
  9. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 34:12.77
  10. Bayden Brown — 34:27.50

Particular person Occasion Six Outcomes — Up and Over

Three rounds for time:

  • 12 Muscle-Ups
  • 25 Leap-Overs
  • 30 GHD Sit-Ups

Then:

Girls: Leap 50-in log, 30-in field, 20-in Pig, lunge 125-lb axle bar
Males: Leap 50-in log, 42-in field, 20-in Pig, lunge 185-lb axle bar

Time restrict: 18 minutes

Particular person Girls’s Outcomes

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 11:58.92
  2. Mal O’Brien — 12::58.91
  3. Emma Lawson — 13:29.56
  4. Haley Adams — 13:41.11
  5. Danielle Brandon — 13:41.83
  6. Kara Saunders — 13:46.47
  7. Matilde Garnes — 13:52.24
  8. Baylee Rayl — 14:15.70
  9. Paige Semenza — 14:30.20
  10. Arielle Loewen — 14:36.73

Particular person Males’s Outcomes

  1. Saxon Panchik — 12:40.00
  2. Justin Medeiros — 13:09.31
  3. Ricky Garard — 13:17.76
  4. Samuel Kwant — 13:37.84
  5. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 13:39.71
  6. Cole Sager — 13:44.84
  7. Noah Ohlsen — 14:05.20
  8. Patrick Vellner — 14:09.22
  9. Uldis Upenieks — 14:13.72
  10. Spencer Panchik —14:13.97

[Related: How to Do the Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size and Mobility]

Particular person Occasion Seven Outcomes — Echo Press

For time:

  • Echo Bike — Males: 30 energy | Girls: 25 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Males: 20 energy | Girls: 15 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Males: 20 energy | Girls: 15 energy
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Males: 30 energy | Girls: 25 energy

Girls: two-inch deficit
Males: 3.5-inch deficit

Particular person Girls’s Outcomes

  1. Alexis Raptis — 6:41.18
  2. Tia-Clair Toomey — 7:45.28
  3. Emma McQuaid — 8:01.72
  4. Caroline Conners — 8:36.64
  5. Dani Speegle — 8:57.34
  6. Paige Powers — 9:24.43
  7. Seungyeon Choi — 9:31.93
  8. Alex Gazan — 9:39.33
  9. Emma Lawson — 9:43.37
  10. Arielle Loewen — 10:04.54

Particular person Males’s Outcomes

  1. Will Moorad — 6:30.15
  2. Jayson Hopper — 6:57.82
  3. Roman Khrennikov — 7:02.22
  4. Enrico Zenoni — 7:07.08
  5. Justin Medeiros — 7:29.07
  6. Spencer Panchik — 7:38.91
  7. André Houdet — 7:44.44
  8. Colten Mertens — 7:55.89
  9. Patrick Vellner — 8:08.35
  10. Guilherme Malheiros — 8:10.35

Day Three Groups General Leaderboard

CrossFit Mayhem Freedom is again in first place amongst the Groups after strong showings in Occasions 5 and Six.

  1. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 552 factors
  2. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 537 factors
  3. CrossFit Invictus — 519 factors
  4. CrossFit Mayhem Independence — 504 factors
  5. CrossFit Reykjavík — 480 factors

[Related: The Best Sled Workouts for Muscle, Strength, Fat Loss, and Recovery]

Day Three Adaptive Leaderboard

Day Three of the Video games was Day Two for Adaptive and Age Group athletes, who continued their battle to be topped the Fittest.

Higher Extremity — Girls

  1. Camille Vigneault — 385 factors
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 325 factors
  3. Christina Mazzullo — 320 factors
  4. Eileen Quinn — 195 factors
  5. Elizabeth Bride — 175 factors

Higher Extremity — Males

  1. Casey Acree — 500 factors
  2. Josue Maldonado — 375 factors
  3. Alexi Fiorucci — 215 factors
  4. Samuel Pera — 195 factors
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 115 factors

Decrease Extremity — Girls

Word: On the time of this writing, there have been discrepancies on this division’s leaderboard. These outcomes might be up to date to replicate adjustments as crucial. 

  1. Valerie Cohen — 500 factors
  2. Amy Bream — 295 factors
  3. Molly Moore — 275 factors
  4. Natalie Rovirosa — 255 factors

Decrease Extremity — Males

  1. Rogan Dean — 335 factors
  2. Charles Pienaar — 325 factors
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 300 factors
  4. Elliot Younger — 260 factors
  5. Luke Reeson — 180 factors

Neuromuscular — Girls

  1. Morgan Johnson — 450 factors
  2. Lauren Taylor — 320 factors
  3. Letchen du Plessis — 175 factors
  4. Leila Ives — 175 factors

Neuromuscular — Males

  1. Brett Horchar — 425 factors
  2. Jeremie Perera — 295 factors
  3. Benjamin Fallon — 280 factors
  4. Kevin Maijer — 200 factors
  5. Bart Walsh — 200 factors

Day Three Age Group Leaderboard

The Age Group portion picked up the tempo earlier than the Finals of those occasions.

14-15 — Women

  1. Lucy McGonigle —  420 factors
  2. Caroline Sabatini — 390 factors
  3. Rylee Beebe — 370 factors

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 490 factors
  2. Tal Simson — 410 factors
  3. Yousef Diab — 360 factors

16-17 — Women

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 350 factors
  2. Trista Smith — 310 factors
  3. Sophia Shaft — 290 factors

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 390 factors
  2. Ty Jenkins — 390 factors
  3. Caleb McClure — 360 factors

35-39 — Girls

  1. Aneta Tuker  — 330 factors
  2. Emilia Leppänen — 310 factors
  3. Chyno Cho — 290 factors

35-39 — Males

  1. Rogelio Gamboa — 290 factors
  2. Bryan Wong — 270 factors
  3. Julian Serna — 260 factors

40-44 — Girls

  1. Jenn Ryan — 360 factors
  2. Kelly Friel — 340 factors
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miler — 290 factors

40-44 — Males

  1. Alexandre Jolivet —  330 factors
  2. Rudolph Berger — 330 factors
  3. Caine Hayes — 290 factors

45-49 — Girls

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 270 factors
  2. Ali Crawford — 270 factors
  3. Michelle Suozzi  — 250 factors

45-49 — Males

  1. Mike Kern — 360 factors
  2. Jason Grubb — 360 factors
  3. Vlad Liashkevich — 320 factors

50-54 — Girls

  1. Kim Purdy — 420 factors
  2. Cheryl Brost — 400 factors
  3. Nathalie Connors — 370 factors

50-54 — Males

  1. Eirik Solen — 350 factors
  2. Richard Stevenson — 320 factors
  3. Eric C. Smith — 290 factors

55-59 — Girls

  1. Leigh Coates — 390 factors
  2. Shanna Bunce — 350 factors
  3. Kim Stambaugh — 310 factors

55-59 — Males

  1. Mike Egan — 440 factors
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 400 factors
  3. Antonio Boldrini — 380 factors

60-64 — Girls

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 440 factors
  2. Lynne Knapman — 290 factors
  3. Shelly Chapple — 290 factors

60-64 — Males

  1. Shanon Aiken — 450 factors
  2. William Powell — 380 factors
  3. Christian Galy — 360 factors

65+ — Girls

  1. Pia Gund — 410 factors
  2. Marcia Yager — 370 factors
  3. Patti Walkover —350 factors

65+ — Males

  1. Cal Cherrington — 460 factors
  2. John Mariotti — 350 factors
  3. Osvaldo Tupinamba — 330 factors

Saturday, August 6 of the 2022 CrossFit Video games must be a aggressive doozy. After the fireworks of Day 4 conclude, each Particular person divisions and the Groups might be parsed down with a lower of athletes earlier than the climactic Finale on Sunday, August 7. The rostrum for the Fittest on Earth® champions will quickly be across the nook. 

Featured Picture: William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)

Leave a Comment